Sommaire


SPORT



pullups_male_md_wht


Baseball
Eric Defortescu
Eugène Defortescu
Franck Defortescu
Guillaume Defortescu

Dave Fortescue
David Fortescue
Fortescue Football League
Jonathan Fortescue
Rich Fortescue
G.R. Fortescue
Gillian Thomas Fortescue
Hugh Fortescue
John Fortescue
Kenyon Fortesque
Fortescue Tennis


runnerrunnerrunner

Read More...

Baseball

 

 
 





 
 
 

logo

 
 
 

played at Stowting Common on 04/06/00

Batting
 
Bowling
Earney
c; b Smith

12

Beswick, R
c; b Smith

0

Kitson
c; b Pugh

18

Marshall
b Crush

28

Green
c; b Cox

14

P. Grant
b Crush

6

Horsey
b Cox

6

J. Grant
c Smith b Crudh

9

Garland
b Cox

6

Fortesque
b Crush

0

Masterson
not out

2


Extras
9
Total
103
for 10
O
M
R
W

Marshall

8.2
6
4
1

Masterson

6
1
10
1

Green

5
2
11
2

Beswick

9
0
31
4

Garland

3
0
3
0

Earney

3
2
3
1











Win/Loss Ratio
Win
Loss
Draw
Tie
1
1
0
0
 
Min scored 109 all out. Stowting replied with 65 all out, so Min won by 45 runs
 

 
 

 
 


 

 

Min CC -v- Stowting

 
 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
 
 

 
 

 
 

 

Read More...

Eric Defortescu


POINTS CHPT 125
Mise à jour: 08/05/00 à 20:54:29

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 1 *PETIT Jimmy HONDA RS 25 16 25 25 20 111
2 5 LEFORT Grégory APRILIA RS 20 20 16 13 16 85
3 7 *NIGON Erwan YAMAHA TZ 16 20 20 25 81
4 9 REBUTTINI Kenny HONDA RS 13 11 16 13 53
5 37 LECOMTE Lionel HONDA RS 11 10 13 10 44
6 94 MARCHAND Hugo CARDY HOND 10 13 9 3 8 43
7 12 ENJOLRAS Julien HONDA RS 4 11 10 9 6 40
8 40 SICARD Mickael HONDA RS 8 8 6 7 9 38
9 11 LOUGASSI Mike HONDA RS 25 10 35
10 24 SERVAES José HONDA RS 9 5 11 5 30
11 25 HEROUIN Xavier HONDA RS 7 7 8 7 29
12 18 DE ROSA Sébasti YAMAHA 9 8 11 28
13 42 BURDIN Loïc HONDA RS 6 5 3 14
14 65 KAMBOURIAN Nico HONDA RS 2 6 4 12
15 21 GREGOIRE Julien HONDA RS 4 6 1 11
16 27 BURDIN Jérôme HONDA RS 5 5 10
16 51 SUEUR Ludovic PACIFIC BI 3 7 10
18 82 MERCADAL Benjam APRILIA RS 5 5
19 76 DEFORTESCU Eric BROTHER'S 4 4
19 30 GINES Christian YAMAHA TZ 4 4
21 15 ENJOLRAS Baptis HONDA RS 3 3
21 14 LAGRIVE Alexand HONDA RS 3 3
21 31 MARCHAND Auréli HONDA RS 1 2 3
21 17 PALACIOS Eric HONDA RS 2 1 3 25
22 BAUDOT Remi BRF 2 2
25 33 GOUDET Christop HONDA RS 2 2
27 28 CHENE Damien HONDA RS 1 1
27 36 JONCHIERE Emeri HONDA RS 1 1


CIRCUIT BUGATTI - LE MANS - 10 - 11 & 12 MARS 2000



Pilotes
Machines
Fédérations
1
PETIT Jimmy
HONDA RS
 
4
BUTZBACH Thierry
HONDA RS
Ec. Asnières Moto
5
LEFORT Grégory
APRILIA RS
MC Lesigny
7
NIGON Erwan
YAMAHA TZ
Bécane Club Riomois
9
REBUTTINI Kenny
HONDA RS
EAM
11
LOUGASSI Mike
HONDA RS
Trial Club Amnéville
12
ENJOLRAS Julien
HONDA RS
MC du Beaujolais
13
FRANKITT Alexandre
JAPAUTO RS
MC Lesigny
14
LAGRIVE Alexandre
HONDA RS
MC Thibervillais
15
ENJOLRAS Baptiste
HONDA RS
MC du Beaujolais
17
PALACIOS Eric
HONDA RS
MC Yerres
18
DE ROSA Sébastien
YAMAHA
MC Cagnes s/Mer
20
COUET Jean-Marc
HONDA RS
MC Carole
21
GREGOIRE Julien
HONDA RS
Mc Annecy "Les Neiges"
22
BAUDOT Remi
BRF
ASM Armagnac Bigorre
23
BONNIERE Arnaud
YAMAHA TZ
MC Baleer Bro
24
SERVAES José
HONDA RS
Ec. Asnières Moto
25
HEROUIN Xavier
HONDA RS
ASM ACO
26
DUBOIS Alain
SENIG RS
AS Trelivan
27
BURDIN Jérôme
HONDA RS
MC Arbusigny la Muraz
28
CHENE Damien
HONDA RS
UMA
29
DUTEIL Vincent
HONDA RS
ASm Armagnac Bigorre
30
GINES Christian
YAMAHA TZ
MTT Herblinois
31
MARCHAND Aurélien
HONDA RS
APM Moto Metz
32
ROMA Gino
HONDA RS
ASM Armagnac Bigorre
33
GOUDET Christophe
HONDA RS
Trial Club de Liguge
34
BAUMANN Franck
HONDA RS
BMC
35
GUERINOT Jonathan
HONDA RS
 
36
JONCHIERE Emeric
HONDA RS
Ec. Asnières Moto
37
LECOMTE Lionel
HONDA RS
 
38
LE VENNEC Cédric
HALL DE LA MOTO RS
AM Brestoise
39
SCACCIA Antoine
YAMAHA TZ
MC Baleer Bro
40
SICARD Mickael
HONDA RS
MC Cagnes s/Mer
42
BURDIN Loïc
HONDA RS
MC Arbusigny la Muraz
46
FERNANDEZ David
APRILIA RS
MC Cagnes s/Mer
51
SUEUR Ludovic
PACIFIC BIKE RS
MC Albi
65
KAMBOURIAN Nicolas
HONDA RS
MC Bagnol / Ceze
67
DIETRICH Yannick
HONDA RS
MC Barr
76
DEFORTESCU Erick
BROTHER'S RS
EAM
81
ADELAIDE Christophe
APRILIA RS
EAM
82
MERCADAL Benjamin
APRILIA RS
MC Carole
91
GUIGNAT François
HONDA RS
MC Yerres
94
MARCHAND Hugo
CARDY HONDA
MC Lesigny
 

OPEN SUPERBIKE NOGARO 6/7 MAI 2000


















CHPT DE FRANCE 125 OPEN NOGARO 2000 CHPT DE FRANCE 125 OPEN 2000
CLASSEMENT APRES NOGARO Rg No PILOTE MARQUE LE MANS MAGNY COU ALBI CAROLE NOGARO Total



CHAMPIONNAT DE FRANCE DE VITESSE OPEN/SUPERBIKE


 

125 cc OPEN

 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Eugène Defortescu

eugene

Franck Defortescu


Villers1-


Defortescu_Franck

METEO
Fréquences radio sur les sites du calvados
Fréquences
radios





Basse-Normandie-

Météo

Balise météo en suissse Normande Fréquence FFVL 143.9875 Mhz

La balise météo émet toutes les 20 mn sur la fréquence FFVL 143,9875 Mhz. L’heure de la première émission dépend de l’heure du lever du jour. La balise dispose d’une autonomie illimitée par temps ensoleillé et 3 jours par temps complètement couvert. Plusieurs informations sont transmises :
- Indication du site : ex « Clécy St Omer »
- Vitesse moyenne du vent des dernières 16 minutes qui précèdent l’émission ex « 1 » « 2 » pour 12 km/h , « 0 » « 5 » pour 5 Km/h
- « Maximun » valeur de la plus forte rafale durant les 16 minutes qui précèdent l’émission « 5 » « 4 » pour 54 km/h
-« Direction moyenne » : moyenne des directions relevées toutes les deux secondes pendant 16 minutes avant l’émission ex « Sud ouest »
- « Direction actuelle » direction moyenne des 2 dernières minutes qui précèdent l’émission ex « Nord Nord Est »
Météo locale

- Minitel 3615 météo
- minitel 3615 MET
- 08366802 + numéro du département
Info météo Un petit mail de Franck Defortescu qui délivre ses petits secrets météo...
      • 160.750 mhtz fréquence météo marine relayée par le sémaphore de Port en Bessin émettant aux heures suivantes : 7h33 pour les lève tôt et 15h 33 pour les retardataires. par contre lorsque l'on est au plafond à cette heure là, cela donne une indication sur les vents en Normandie au bord de la mer.
      • 02 33 03 57 98 numéro du serveur météo d'Urville Naqueville dans l'ouest de Cherbourg. Très efficace pour tout ce qui est compris entre l'ouest et l'est en passant par le nord. Peu onéreux: 1 taxe de communication donne les mesures force/direction du vent en instantané ainsi que la moyenne force/direction sur les dernières heures (permet de suivre l'évolution).



Fréquences radios sur les sites du Calvados

Fréquence FFVL 143,9875 Fréquence FFVL balise météo et fréquence sécurité
Fréquence club en vol 146.200
Fréquence treuil 146.300

Cross récupération en Suisse Normande

  • ST OMER Crêperie de la route des crêtes Tel: 0231697783

  • THURY-HARCOURT Pmu Café Bar des sports Tel: 0231790905
    Boite vocale: TEL: 3672 attendre puis 1.4.6.2.0.0. et code 1234 Si extérieur du département: 36.73.14.14. puis code
    SAINT MARC D'OUILLY Kayak Bar Place des Halles Tel: 02316980.9

 
 

Vierville3-

 
 
 
 
Liste des Vols
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DEFORTESCU
Franck
31/07/2000
Argon
Distance
Clécy St Omer-Cabourg
47,00
47,00
DEFORTESCU
Franck
15/05/2000
argon nova
Distance avec 1 point
st omer (14)-clecy (14)-gonneville en auge (14)
43,00
43,00
DEFORTESCU
Franck
18/07/2000
Argon
Distance
St Marc d'Ouilly-Barenton
43,00
43,00
DEFORTESCU
Franck
04/06/2000
Argon 24
Distance
St Omer-Montreuil la Cambe
37,00
37,00
DEFORTESCU
Franck
29/06/2000
Vertex
Distance
St Omer-Ranville
35,00
35,00
DEFORTESCU
Franck
31/05/2000
omega 4
Distance
saint omer-route de cagny (est de Caen)
28,00
28,00
DEFORTESCU
Franck
11/02/2000
Vertex
Distance
St Omer-Falaise
20,00
20,00
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 
 




Guillaume Defortescu



100m Dos Messieurs
61 DEFORTESCU Guillaume EVREUX A.L.M. 83323 1:05.00 31.59 653

200m Nage Libre Messieurs
 67 DEFORTESCU Guillaume EVREUX A.L.M. 83323 2:06.78 28.63 1:00.99 647


10x100m Nage Libre Messieurs
79 DEFORTESCU Guillaume 83323 5:22.69 EVREUX A.L.M. 9:57.51

1Meets2000




VITTEL CUP CAEN
Caen, France - June 3, 2000 (50 M)
• = National Record •• = World Record

MEN'S EVENTS
HOMMES / HERREN / HOMBRES / UOMINI / HERRAR

 
 
50 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
 
 

Final Junior

1 25.40 ABDOURAZAKOU Swadric 84 FRA ROUEN CLUB VIKINGS
2 25.45 WEBER Nicolas 84 FRA FORBACH C.N.
3 25.61 BELLAZ Adil 81 FRA LE HAVRE C.N.
4 25.63 DEFORTESCU Guillaume 83 FRA MADELEINE EVREUX A.L.
5 26.08 DEWVEZ Mickael 83 FRA CAEN E.N.

Heats

1 24.27 HATZIOLOS Theodoros 81 GRE PANELLINIOS A.C.
...
9 25.62 DEFORTESCU Guillaume 83 FRA MADELEINE EVREUX A.L.
...
15 26.86 LAINE Sylvain 82 FRA RENNES C. PAUL BERT


100 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
 
Semi Final

1 54.07 LEGLISE Stephane 80 FRA NOGENT REVEIL
2 54.10 HATZIOLOS Theodoros 81 GRE PANELLINIOS A.C.
3 54.57 LACROIX Mickael 76 FRA ENTENTE 95 F.H.S.M.
4 54.81 JALAL Shem 84 FRA ROUEN CLUB VIKINGS
5 55.58 METZ Hugo 78 FRA BORDEAUX GIRONDINS
6 56.04 MOREL Steve 84 FRA ROUEN CLUB VIKINGS
7 57.28 DEWVEZ Mickael 83 FRA CAEN E.N.
8 1:00.50 LAINE Sylvain 82 FRA RENNES C. PAUL BERT
1 53.59 DUTILLIEUX Frederic 76 FRA T.O.E.C. DAUPHINS
2 54.10 MARCHAND Christophe 70 FRA CLICHY C.S. 92
3 54.61 ADONAKAKIS Dimitrios 77 GRE PANELLINIOS A.C.
4 54.94 BARBERO Mathieu 77 FRA CAEN E.N.
5 56.18 MAILLARD Stephane 82 FRA ROUEN CLUB VIKINGS
6 56.58 ABDOURAZAKOU Swadric 84 FRA ROUEN CLUB VIKINGS
7 56.86 BAKANDREAS Kostadinos 80 GRE PANELLINIOS A.C.
8 57.19 DEFORTESCU Guillaume 83 FRA MADELEINE EVREUX A.L.

Heats

1 53.32 ADONAKAKIS Dimitrios 77 GRE PANELLINIOS A.C.
...
17 57.31 DEFORTESCU Guillaume 83 FRA MADELEINE EVREUX A.L.
...
24 Abandon LE QUINTREC Romain 80 FRA DINAN ARMOR C.E.P.S.

200 METRES FREESTYLE/LIBRE
  
Heats

1 1:58.85 THWAITES Ian 80 GBR ENGLAND WEST
...
17 2:07.94 MOREAU Nicolas 85 FRA ILE DE FRANCE
18 2:07.96 DEFORTESCU Guillaume 83 FRA MADELEINE EVREUX A.L.
19 2:09.97 WEBER Nicolas 84 FRA FORBACH C.N.
...
23 Forf dec LAINE Sylvain 82 FRA RENNES C. PAUL BERT
23 Forf dec DUFOUR Gwendal 81 FRA CAEN E.N.

VC stgermain Dim Series
Résultats du Dimanche 27 Février matin / SERIES

50 Dos Messieurs
1 CALIBET Didier 74904 FRA DAUPHINS DE CRETEIL 28.17 793 pts
...
30 FOURNELLA Patrick 84030 FRA C.N.PARIS 32.15 632 pts
31
DEFORTESCU Guillaume 83323 FRA EVREUX ALM 32.25 628 pts
32 LION Christophe 82795 FRA S.C. ABBEVILLE 32.28 627 pts
...
35 CLOUZEAU Damien 86016 FRA C.N.O. ST GERMAIN 33.41 589 pts

 
 
50 NL Messieurs
1 SICOT Donius 75020 FRA C.S.CLICHY 92 24.13 807 pts
2 SICOT Julien 78400 FRA C.S.CLICHY 92 24.17 804 pts
...
32 RIVET Yannick 77001 FRA AAN VILLENEUVE D'ASCQ 25.97 684 pts
33
DEFORTESCU Guillaume 83323 FRA EVREUX ALM 25.98 684 pts
34 JALAL Shems 84017 FRA CLUB VIKINGS DE ROUEN 26.01 682 pts
...
84 JOE Vincent 85048 FRA C.N.O. ST GERMAIN 35.99 322 pts
85 NICOLAS Sebastien 83047 FRA ENTENTE 95 F.S.M. Disq. FD 0 pts



VC stgermain Dim Series

 

Résultats du samedi 26 Février 2000 matin / SERIES

100 Dos Messieurs
1 SAUVAGE Dimitri 81120 FRA C.S.CLICHY 92 1:00.37 772 pts
...
37 JOURNIAC Kevin 85002 FRA A.S.P.T.T. PARIS 1:10.93 539 pts
38 DEFORTESCU Guillaume 83323 FRA EVREUX ALM 1:11.32 532 pts
39 VIVIER Remi 86616 FRA AS PORCHEVILLE 1:15.15 474 pts
 

 
100 NL Messieurs
1 SICOT Donius 75020 FRA C.S.CLICHY 92 52.57 823 pts
2 SICOT Julien 78400 FRA C.S.CLICHY 92 53.30 795 pts
3 MARCHAND Christophe 70130 FRA C.S.CLICHY 92 53.49 787 pts
...
42 DENIEL Stephane 84003 FRA VAL DE REUIL NATATION 57.42 664 pts
43
DEFORTESCU Guillaume 83323 FRA EVREUX ALM 57.50 662 pts
44 JAKOVLJEVIC Nicolas 84003 FRA S.C.U.F. PARIS 57.80 654 pts
...
77 MOREAU Matthieu 86047 FRA C.N.O. ST GERMAIN 1:13.05 379 pts
78 DUMESNIL Gilles 73101 FRA REIMS NATATION 89 Disq. FD 0 pts




CLASSEMENT DU CIRCUIT DE LA VITTEL CUP 2000


 
68 DEFORTESCUE Guillaume 83 EVREUX .........
 
 

Dave Fortescue

 

davefortescue3dcdf96gldfdc

U.S. Exporters
Men's Softball Team


BATTING

 

HOME RUNS

 

RBI

 
1995F

DAVE FORTESCUE

.656

MARK PREBICH

6

MARK PREBICH

35
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

YR
WINS

 

ERA

 

STRIKEOUTS

 
1996F

DAN HESS
9
DAVE FORTESCUE

7.35

DAVE FORTESCUE
6

1998S

DAVE FORTESCUE
6
DAVE FORTESCUE

7.74

DAN HESS
6

 
 
 
 
 
 
 




Division C & Masters- Arlington, Virginia 
 
 
 
 

YR

 
 

uslogo
 

DAVE FORTESCUE, DAVE CAMMAROTA


DAVE FORTESCUE (P)


DAVE FORTESCUE
 
 
 

MOST VALUABLE PLAYERS

 

 

 
 
FALL 1996  
 

BEST GLOVE AWARDS

 

 
 
 
 
FALL 1996 DAVE CAMMAROTA (OF),  
 

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR AWARDS

 

 
 
 
 
FALL 1995  
 
 
uslogo
 

(ARLINGTON COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF PARKS, RECREATION AND COMMUNITY RESOURCES)

4/21/98 (SP) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H
ARLINGTON HOSPITAL 2 0 0 0 2 0 0= 4 10
U.S. EXPORTERS 0 2 0 1 4 4 X= 11 15
HR-SHATTUCK; 3B-CAMMAROTA; 2B-TWAROK, FRANK, PREBICH, DONALD; DP-(2);
BB-(1); SAC-(0); GWRBI-SHATTUCK; WP-HESS: K-1, BB-3, HR-0

4/21/98 (SP) 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H
U.S. EXPORTERS 5 2 0 1 4 1= 13 16
ARLINGTON HOSPITAL 0 2 1 0 0 0= 3 10
HR-SHATTUCK [2]; 3B-
FORTESCUE, FRANK; 2B-PREBICH, FORTESCUE; DP-(1);
BB-(4); SAC-(0); GWRBI-LUNDQUIST; WP-
FORTESCUE: K-2, BB-0, HR-0

4/28/98 (SP) 1 2 3 4 R H
U.S. EXPORTERS 3 4 0 13= 20 13
SOUTHSIDE 815 2 4 0 1= 7 10
HR-FOREMAN, SHATTUCK, DONALD; 2B-DONALD; DP-(0); BB-(13); SAC-SHATTUCK [2];
GWRBI-FOREMAN; WP-
FORTESCUE: K-0, BB-0, HR-0

4/28/98 (SP) 1 2 3 4 5 R H
SOUTHSIDE 815 2 0 1 0 7= 10 15
U.S. EXPORTERS 0 2 2 2 7= 13 8
HR-FOREMAN; DP-(0); BB-(15); SAC-CAMMAROTA; GWRBI-DONALD; WP-
FORTESCUE:
K-0, BB-1, HR-0

5/19/98 (VH#4) 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H
PG HEAT 3 0 0 0 0 0= 3 5
U.S. EXPORTERS 3 0 1 5 1 4= 14 18
HR-FRANK, SHATTUCK; 2B-THOMPSON, FOREMAN, CAMMAROTA; DP-(0); BB-(1);
SAC-FRANK; GWRBI-FRANK; WP-HESS: K-2, BB-2, HR-0

5/19/98 (VH#4) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H
U.S. EXPORTERS 2 0 3 0 0 1 0= 6 11
PG HEAT 0 0 0 1 2 0 0= 3 13
HR-SHATTUCK; 2B-SHATTUCK; DP-(0); BB-(1); SAC-FRANK; GWRBI-SHATTUCK;
WP-
FORTESCUE: K-0, BB-2, HR-0

5/26/98 (BAR) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H
U.S. EXPORTERS 1 0 1 0 0 2 4= 8 15
QUARTERDECK 3 4 3 0 1 1 X= 12 13
DP-(0); BB-(1); SAC-DAUNT; LP-HESS: K-0, BB-3, HR-3

5/26/98 (BAR) 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H
QUARTERDECK 2 1 8 1 0 1= 13 17
U.S. EXPORTERS 1 0 6 0 1 1= 9 15
3B-DAUNT; 2B-FOREMAN, GULISANO; DP-(0); BB-(0); SAC-WIEDORFER; LP-HESS:
K-0, BB-0, HR-3

6/2/98 (SP#1) 1 2 3 4 5 R H
U.S. EXPORTERS 5 2 4 7 9= 27 25
IOTA 3 0 0 1 1= 5 6
HR-MORSE [2]; 3B-DONALD, HESS; 2B-LUNDQUIST [2], FOREMAN,
FORTESCUE,
GULISANO, MORSE, CAMMAROTA; DP-(0); BB-(3); SAC-DONALD, FRANK;
GWRBI-DONALD; WP-HESS: K-1, BB-3, HR-1

6/2/98 (SP#1) 1 2 3 4 5 R H
IOTA 2 2 0 0 6= 10 14
U.S. EXPORTERS 3 1 7 1 X= 12 13
HR-FOREMAN; 3B-DAUNT, CAMMAROTA; 2B-DAUNT, FOREMAN,
FORTESCUE; DP-(0);
BB-(3); SAC-LUNDQUIST, RODRIGUEZ; GWRBI-FRANK; WP-
FORTESCUE: K-1, BB-1,
HR-2

6/9/98 (BAR) 1 2 3 4 R H
DAWGS 7 1 0 1= 9 15
U.S. EXPORTERS 7 2 7 X= 16 13
HR-FOREMAN, SHATTUCK; 3B-FOTI; 2B-FOREMAN,
FORTESCUE, RODRIGUEZ; DP-(0);
BB-(4); SAC-RODRIGUEZ, DONALD; GWRBI-DONALD; WP-HESS: K-0, BB-0, HR-0

6/9/98 (BAR) 1 2 3 4 5 R H
U.S. EXPORTERS 4 5 0 2 6= 17 21
DAWGS 1 4 2 3 2= 12 12
3B-FORTESCUE, GULISANO; 2B-DAUNT, FOREMAN, SHATTUCK; DP-(0); BB-(2);
SAC-CAMMAROTA; GWRBI-SHATTUCK; WP-
FORTESCUE: K-0, BB-3, HR-0

6/20/98 (VH#3) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H
CCR/JOYCE 5 1 0 3 0 2 6= 17 22
U.S. EXPORTERS 0 0 1 0 1 1 0= 3 7
2B-FOREMAN; DP-(0); BB-(0); SAC-(0); LP-HESS: K-2, BB-3, HR-0

6/20/98 (VH#3) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H
U.S. EXPORTERS 0 0 3 0 0 2 0= 5 9
CCR/JOYCE 3 0 0 1 3 4 X= 11 16
DP-(1); BB-(1); SAC-FOREMAN, SHATTUCK; LP-HESS: K-0, BB-0, HR-0

6/23/98 (BAR) 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H
U.S. EXPORTERS 3 0 0 1 2 3= 9 17
HARVEY'S WB 3 4 0 0 1 1= 9 12
HR-FRANK, MORSE; 3B-FOREMAN; DP-(0); BB-(2); SAC-(0); NO DECISION-HESS:
K-0, BB-3, HR-0

6/23/98 (BAR) 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H
HARVEY'S WB 1 0 0 1 0 9= 11 16
U.S. EXPORTERS 0 3 2 6 0 1= 12 17
HR-FRANK, GULISANO; 3B-FOREMAN [2], SHATTUCK; DP-(0); BB-(2);
SAC-WIEDORFER; GWRBI-SHATTUCK; WP-HESS: K-0, BB-1, HR-0

6/30/98 (SP#1) 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H
MARRIOTT METRO CTR 1 0 6 0 5 2= 14 20
U.S. EXPORTERS 0 1 1 5 3 5= 15 18
HR-SHATTUCK, DONALD; 2B-MORSE, GULISANO; DP-(0); BB-(5); SAC-(0);
GWRBI-LUNDQUIST; WP-HESS: K-0, BB-0, HR-1

6/30/98 (SP#1) 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H
U.S. EXPORTERS 4 0 2 0 1 0= 7 15
MARRIOTT METRO CTR 3 0 5 1 0 X= 9 13
HR-FORTESCUE [2]; 2B-FOREMAN, SHATTUCK, MORSE, LUNDQUIST; DP-(1); BB-(2);
SAC-(0); LP-
FORTESCUE: K-0, BB-2, HR-1



 
 

Spring 1998 LINE SCORES


 


 
uslogo
 
 
 
 

David Fortescue


 MG - News 


342.3 (6)
GTA
2 Debbie Smith
326.8 (7)
GTAO
3 Russell Morgan
284.1 (5)
GA
4 Emma Tincknell
257.9 (5)
GTA
5 Vincent Green
215.9 (4)
GA
6 Steve Williams
165.0 (3)
GS
7 Jim Loveday
162.4 (3)
T
8 Tony Jackson
120.4 (2)
GT
9 Edward Kirkland
118.3 (2)
CO
10 Graeme Bishko
117.6 (2)
SA
11 Max Tyler
117.2 (2)
SA
12 Graham Askew
113.2 (2)
S
13 Clive Williams
111.7 (2)
GT
14 Simon Hawkes
111.4 (2)
S
15 Tony Luffman
108 7 (2)
S
16 John Thomas
107 7 (2)
S
17 Perc Harden
107.1 (2)
T
18 David Fortescue
105.3 (2)
S
 



















british-cars.org.uk

 

 
Class 3 - Midget, Sprite, MG1100, MG1300, Metro, 6R4 and MGF 
 
1 Peter Tincknell 
 
 
 
 

 
 

mglogo-single

blankbar

Motorsport

Final Awards for the 1998 MGCC Moss International Speed Championship

1998 Overall MGCC Speed Champion & winner of the Windmill & Lewis Trophy: John Dignan
Northern Series Awards Series Champion & winner of the NORWESTER Cup: Simon Stretch Acequip Class A: 1st David Fortescue, 2nd Andy Wolf Standard Midget: 1st Michael Marsland Standard MGB: 1st David Beresford, 2nd Terry Pigott, 3rd Tony MacIntyre Standard MGF: 1st John Dignan, 2nd John Thomas Road-going Mod. Metro: Souvenir award Paul Savoury Road-going Mod MGB & Maestro: 1st Peter Dignan, 2nd Ian Beresford, 3rd Steve Moore Road-going Mod Midget: 1st Allan Inwood, 2nd Clive Pearce Road-going Mod. T-Type: 1st Peter Edney Road-going Specials: 1st Simon Stretch, 2nd Tony Bolton Modified Midget: 1st Paul McAllister, 2nd John Hawley Modified MGF & Racing Specials: 1st Graham Askew


 

 

blankbar

 

Northern series
 
Southern series
 
Driver
Pts.
Posn.
Driver
Pts.
Posn.
Simon Stretch
96
1
John Dignan
96
1
David Beresford
92
2
Simon Stretch
93
2
John Dignan
92
2
Simon Hawkes
91
3
David Fortescue
86
4
Terry Pigott
86
4
Peter Dignan
83
5
Tony Luffman
84
5
Michael Marsland
82
6
Barry Carter
82
6
Tony Bolton
81
7
John Thomas
80
7
Paul Savoury
79
8
Roy Talbot-Smith
74
8
Andrew Wolf
78
9
Ron Gee
74
8
Ian Beresford
78
9
David Smith
72
10
Terry Pigott
75
11
David Butler
72
10
John Thomas
74
12
Hugh Findlow
69
12
Allan Inwood
74
12
Simon Moss
68
13
Clive Pearce
72
14
Niall Campbell
64
14
Paul McAllister
70
15
Paul Batho
62
15
Tony MacIntyre
69
16
Kim Dear
61
16
Richard Saxton
69
16
Adrian Moore
59
17
John Hawley
68
18
Peter Morgan
55
18
Lloyd Tredell
67
19
Peter Dignan
52
19
Andrew Pearson
60
20
Graeme Bishko
50.5
20
Graham Saunders
57
21
Warren Johnson
44
21
Graham Tabor
56
22
Andrew Bush
42
22
Steven Moore
47
23
Mike Heath
40
23
Peter Edney
43
24
Steve Williams
38
24
Colin Pattinson
42
25
Carol Bloomfield
37
25
Simon Moss
41
26
Max Tyler
31
26
Daniel King
39
27
Mike Hawke
24
27
Geoff Harrison
38
28
Mike Heath
23
28
Tony Crossley
38
28
Malcolm Hogg
22
29
Kevin Carruthers
37
30
Keith Hodder
20
30
Paul Campling
36
31
Clive Williams
18
31
Philip Broadhurst
35
32
Steve Luscombe
18
31
Simon Abraham
33
33
Andrew MacDonald
14
33
Mark Tabor
32
34
David Stevens
10
34
Mark Green
32
34
Jeremy Hawke
10
34
David Coulthard
31
36
Ian Clover
9
36
Barry Lomas
30
37
Russell Morgan
8
37
Roger Brown
27
38
Michael Yarney
7
38
George Pawlyn
26
39
Nigel Holt
6
39

 
 
Final points scores 
 
 
blankbar
 


Fortescue Football League

 


 

 

waflag

WESTERN AUSTRALIA
Westar Rules
Westar East Fremantle West Perth East Perth Subiaco Claremont South Fremantle Swan Districts Perth Peel Thunder
 
Fortescue National Football League
Tigers Townsite Eagles Panthers Saints

Jonathan Fortescue


Capture d’écran 2011-07-25 à 02.28.36

Capture d’écran 2011-07-25 à 02.29.53
Capture d’écran 2011-07-25 à 02.30.31

Capture d’écran 2011-07-25 à 02.31.01

Capture d’écran 2011-07-25 à 02.31.59

Capture d’écran 2011-07-25 à 02.33.35

Capture d’écran 2011-07-25 à 02.34.13


Capture d’écran 2011-07-25 à 02.34.47

Capture d’écran 2011-07-25 à 02.35.19

Capture d’écran 2011-07-25 à 02.35.43

Capture d’écran 2011-07-25 à 02.36.05






-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------





Cool Running :: 20th Fairfield Half Marathon and 5K Race Results

Capture d’écran 2011-07-25 à 02.41.05
Capture d’écran 2011-07-25 à 02.41.40








-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------






http://www.coolrunning.com/results/00/ma/Jun4_Schofi_set3.html

Capture d’écran 2011-07-25 à 02.50.53







-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



http://www.coolrunning.com/results/00/ma/May13_Battle_set1.shtml

Capture d’écran 2011-07-25 à 02.52.52





-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://www.coolrunning.com/results/00/ma/May13_Battle_set3.html

Capture d’écran 2011-07-25 à 02.54.52







-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


http://www.coolrunning.com/results/00/ma/Jun18_Whirla_set4.html


Capture d’écran 2011-07-25 à 02.56.57




Rich Fortescue

U13 White
U13 Renegades
Coach: Rich Fortescue
505-836-3246
Richard Fortescue
License: USSF "B"
Coach: David Beer
505-898-6175
 
License: USSF "D"
Asst Coach:
 
 

U13 BOYS





justdrag

DIRECTOR OF COACHING:
Boys , Sage Moore - USSF B

                                                     Girls ,  John Madding - USSF A,  NSCAA Premier

PHILOSOPHY
The club's coaching philosophy is derived from our founding welsh professional coach, Ieuan Gruffydd. The coaching philosophy for the club is firmly based in player development through teaching all soccer skills, quality coaching and appropriate competition. Every team, starting at under-9 thru U-19, has a professional coach that trains the team at least once per week. Skill development is key to player success. We heavily emphasize technique and skills, especially at the young ages. We are the only club that provides, as part of the player fee, skills practices for all ages every night of the week and goalkeeper training. We encourage our player to take advantage of this opportunity. We have a very experienced coaching staff in United, both from the coaching license and coaching experience points of view.
PROFESSIONAL COACHING STAFF:
John Madding, 505-   -        , Girls Director of Coaching, Coach and Player Development
Sage Moore, 505-797-7229, Boys Director of Coaching, Coach and Player Development
Mike Stone, 505-296-5289, Coach and Player Development
Nicolle Highfill, 505-823-2912,Player Development
Mark Sutcliffe, 505-298-9488,Player Development
David Peters, 505-830-0307,Player Development
Carol Leyendecker, 505-821-9679, Player Development
Walt Witkowski,  505-271-1691, Player Development
Jeff Doll, 505-821-5549, Player Developement
Roger Shrouf, 505-821-0765, Player Development
Mark Burke, 505-899-2276, Player Development
Tim Thackaberry, 505-898-9519, Player Development
David Beer, 898-6175, Player Development
Sheri Jackson,. 299-3252, Player Development
Brian Slusser 505-2427032, Young Dragons Director, Head Coach & Player Development
Richard Fortescue, 505-836-3246, Player Development








 




G.R. Fortescue


topright

FOOTBALL LETTERWINNERS


F
Fabish, Mark 1993-96
Faherty, Peter 1961-62
Fairchild, Theodore 1922-24
Falcone, Carmen 1945-48
Fangmeyer, James 1985-86
Faralli, Victor 1973-74
Farmer, John 1979
Farnham, Walter 1945-47
Farnum, C.S. 1876
Farr, Steve 1989
Farrar, William 1894-96
Farrell, Dennis 1970
Farrell, Edward 1920
Fassnacht, David 1985-87
Feinberg, Jason 1999
Fell, A.G. 1884-86
Felver, Robert 1953
Ferguson, Franklin 1988-89
Ferguson, Michael 1995-97
Fernandez, Jose 1991
Ferrier, Paul 1908-09
Fessler, Mark 1988, 1990
Fielden, Edward 1936-38
Fields, Clarence 1924-26
Feinberg, Jason 1998
Fikes, Kenneth 1989
Fill, Albert 1971
Findeisen, John 1911
Finn, James 1995-98
Finn, Matt 1981-83
Fisher, Chris 1970
Fishman, Adam 1989-90
Flacco, Steve 1982
Flaherty, Kevin 1989
Flanagan, Edward 1970-72
Flannery, James 1991-92
Fleck, Robert 1979-80
Fleischhauer, Mark 1995-96
Flues, Eugene 1924
Flynn, Brian 1983
Flynn, Chris 1985-87
Flynn, Tom 1986
Foley, Edward 1983-84
Foley, Tom 1995-96
Folwell, N.T. 1897-98
Folwell, Robert 1904-07
Forbes, Murray 1927
Ford, Jerry 1930-31
Ford, Jonathan 1988-89
Formosa, William 1994
Forrest, Maxwell 1933
Fortesque, G.R. 1897
Fortiner, H.L. 1902
Fortna, Jeffrey 1984-86
Foster, Tim 1995-96
Foude, Edgar 1925
Fox, Robert 1951
Fox, Robert 1977
Fragakis, Christopher 1992
Frank, Victor 1919-20
Franklin, Paul 1986
Franklin, Thomas 1953
Fraser, Richard 1962, 1964
Frazier, George H. 1885
Frazier, Tony 1989-90
Frech, Terrance 1972-74
Freeman, Jon Scott 1993-95
Freeman, Stephen 1991-92
Freeman, Thomas 1925
Fretz, Joseph 1909
Frick, Eric 1982
Frick, Raymond 1938-40
Friedenberg, Rich 1988-90
Friedman, Bart 1971
Friend, Clarence 1995
Fryrear, Ronald 1967
Fucci, Joseph 1971-73
Fuddy, James 1968-70
Fullerton, E.G. 1881

Gillian Thomas Fortescue

 

curlogo3








1980's banner1

Below is a table showing the Class Records as they stood in 1987 (The source for these was not as reliable as it is now!!) which should give an interesting perspective on todays records and those of an earlier period.
Class
Driver
Car
Time
Sa- Standard Saloons & Sports Cars up to 1500cc
P.Taylor
XR2
41.22
Sb- Standard Saloons & Sports Cars 1500cc to 2700cc
Mike Steel
Lotus 7
38.75
Sc- Standard Saloons & Sports Cars over 2700cc
Bill Goodman
Porsche
35.81
1A-Road Modified Saloons & Sports Cars up to 1150cc
Eric Gaunt
Escort
38.35
1B-Road Modified Saloons & Sports Cars up 1150cc to 1500cc
Brian Kenyon
Sprite
36.96
2A-Marque & Touring Cars
Mike Brown
RS2000
35.01
3-Full Race Saloons up to 1300cc
Alistair Cobb
Skoda BDA
33.67
4-Full Race Saloons over 1300cc
Ron Hand
Stiletto
34.06
5-Full race Sports Cars up to 1300cc
P.Green
MG Midget
35.04
6-Full race Sports Cars over 1300cc
David Grace
Lotus 7
33.49
7-Clubmans
Nick Whale
Mallock
31.02
7-Up to 500cc
Jack Dillard
Special
37.04
7-Unlimited
Martin Bolsover
Pilbeam
29.76
8-Single Seater Racing cars up to 1300cc
Richard Homer
Delta T824
33.02
9-
M.Brockhouse
March
32.47
10-Single Seater Racing Cars 1301cc to 1600cc
Ray Rowan
Chevron
30.48
11-Single Seater Racing Cars over 1600cc
Ray Rowan
Toleman
28.22 (Course Record)
Ladies-
Gillian Fortesque Thomas

31.36



CURBOROUGH ARCHIVE PAGE

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Hugh Fortescue

00LOGO

Brooklands Stories
Brooklands, Amphitheatre,
Racetrack and Aviation Centre.

Hugh Fortesque Locke-King who decided during a European tour in 1906 that Britain had to have its own motor testing track if it's fledgling car industry was to develop and prosper in competition with the Europeans.

So just who was Hugh Locke-King and what was on the site originally?

At the beginning of this century the area south of Weybridge High Street in Surrey, England was know as Weybridge Heath, a sizeable tract of land bounded on one side by the River Wey and on the other by St. George's Hill. In the Iron Age there had been a village on the heath and the Romans had walked the land in the early days of Christianity.

Brooklands took its name from the 12th century lord of the manor, Robert del Brok. In the sixteenth century Henry VIII used it as a hunting ground, his local residence being Oatlands Palace. The 700 acres that made up Brooklands Farm and Byfleet Park Farm were owned, during the 19th century, by the Duke of York who sold them for £28,000 in 1830 to Peter King the 7th Baron of Ockham. Hugh Locke-King was Peter King's son; the man who was to build Brooklands.

The site, approximately 300 acres of swampy and wooded land was crossed by the River Wey, bounded to the west by a railway, even boasted it's own sewage works. In retrospect it may not sound like an ideal proposition for building a 100 foot wide egg shaped, banked concrete race track measuring about 2.75 miles around, but this was to become Brooklands, the world's first real race track, enclosing its own aerodrome (
click here for aerial view). Within months Brooklands was to become world famous, to endure as a centre of technical innovation in motor racing for thirty one years and in aviation for considerably longer than anyone could have possibly imagined in 1907, now almost ninety years ago.

In Europe, motor racing on public roads had been commonplace since before the turn of the century but in Britain it was actively discouraged. In 1906 Hugh Locke-King had attended both the Italian Targa Florio and the French Grand Prix, both run on public roads with not a single British car to be seen. The speed limit which on Britain's roads was 20 miles per hour was to remain in force until 1930. British car makers obviously had no chance at all of competing in Europe on equal terms and it was obvious to Hugh Locke-King that an English off-road track and testing ground was sorely needed. In consequence he convened a meeting of like-minded motoring enthusiasts in Weybridge in September 1906. Present were the men who were to play a crucial part in the early days of British motor sport. Mr. E. de Rodakowski, who was to become Clerk of the Course at Brooklands opened the meeting and outlined the plans.

Experienced race driver and car dealer, 29 year old Charles Jarrott suggested a very large high speed track. Selwyn Edge, whose London based Motor Power Company held the agency for Napier cars, was keen that the cars should be visible to the spectators for as much of the circuit as possible. The conclusion was that the track would have to be banked, 100 feet wide and nearly 30 feet high in places.

To end on a high note, Selwyn Edge surprised everybody by announcing that he intended to book the track for an attempt to drive a Napier unaided at sixty miles per hour for an entire day and night - twenty four hours. A feat that was thought absolutely impossible, medical opinion at the time being that he would "lose his reason after eighteen hours".

The outcome of the meeting was that Hugh Locke-King was to spend over £150,000 building Brooklands and Selwyn Edge was to later attempt and achieve his 24 hour record.

Hugh Locke-King hired a man from the Royal Engineers, Colonel Holden to draw up the plans and a skilled railway engineer, John Donaldson to supervise the construction.

For nine months over seven hundred men worked almost around the clock for seven days a week, the only breaks being on Saturday and Sunday nights. The river Wey was diverted, smallholders were re-housed, thirty acres of woodland were felled and 350,000 cubic yards of earth were moved. Seven miles of rail track was laid and 200,000 tons of gravel and cement were brought in and cast to become the race track.

As well as the outer circuit, a finishing straight ran from the reverse curve section known as the fork to the member's banking making the overall track length 3.25 miles (5.23 km) of which two miles were level, the remainder being banked.

Chalk was brought from Reigate to build up the banking and workmen were drafted in from far and wide to swell the number of men on the site to over two thousand.

Ten steam grabs, countless traction engines and a dozen steam navvies dug away earth here and banked it up there to gradually create the banked sections. Because the centre of the site was swampy it had to be built up by five feet to form the finishing straight for a kilometre and a further acre also raised to the same height to form the site for the clubhouse, the paddock and the surrounding sheds.

During the excavations 1,600 year old Roman coins and urns were unearthed thus proving that the Romans had indeed formed a settlement at Brooklands.

The top layer of the track was originally to be tarmac but ultimately a six inch thick layer of gravel and Portland cement was laid. Asphalt could only be laid on concrete and so would have been too expensive and tarmac would have had to be rolled. This of course was a near impossibility on the steep banked sections, so the final decision was to use concrete which could be laid in shuttered sections from the bottom of the banked sections upwards.

Today if you take a short walk from the clubhouse to the member's banking you will see how well this has survived in nearly ninety years of use and abuse. Bumpy because the ballast underneath has settled but largely still intact at the surface. The track surface although damaged during the first war by military vehicles was repaired afterwards but never really recovered and by the thirties was heartily disliked for its bumpiness by many drivers including the Great Tim Birkin who voiced his disapproval in his autobiography Full Throttle. The second war saw major destruction as part of the banking was demolished and trees were planted through the concrete as camouflage against enemy aircraft which could pick out the track from over sixty miles away.

Even in 1906 there were many trucks on the English roads but despite this horses were used to do the pulling work at Brooklands. Perhaps this is not so surprising if you consider that when the first world war broke out seven years later, battles were still traditionally being fought on horseback and it had only been three years earlier, on the 17th December 1903 at Kittyhawk, that Orville Wright had become the first man to fly a powered aeroplane for a brief twelve seconds.

At first the workmen lived in chicken huts with fir branches for the roofs but then the medical health officer arrived on the scene and decreed that a large wooden hut had to be built for use as a dormitory. As well as the road builders, two hundred carpenters were employed to build spectator stands and seating for 5,000 people and to erect fencing and sentry boxes each of which was spaced at 300 yard intervals around the track. In all, the area occupied was almost 340 acres with a spectator capacity of 250,000.

The Grand Opening
On Monday June 17th 1907 the track was officially opened with an informal lunch party in the clubhouse for the various motor and horse racing leading lights of the time, with many of the press in attendance. A long procession of road and racing cars left the clubhouse for an initial tour of the track headed by Ethel Locke-King in her Itala after which one make groups of cars went out to be followed by the sight of a Darracq which ran high up the banking achieving a top speed of about 90 mph! Yes, it is true - 90 mph in 1907 while just over the fence the speed limit was 20 mph.

Brooklands was the brainchild of a wealthy landowner,

plasma


b112



John Fortescue


oldrunners1


 

Skipton 10k results
 
53 225 John Fortesque Fearnville RC. M 00:39:40

Kenyon Fortesque


img0

SAYVILLE YACHT CLUB HISTORY

Some time during the latter part of the 19th century a group of sailors broke away from the New York Yacht Club and formed the Seawanhaka Corinthian Yacht Club in Center Island on the North Shore of Long Island.  In July of 1901 Regis H. Post, Walter L. Suydam, John E. Roosevelt, John R. Suydam, Robert B. Roosevelt, Bryce Metcalf, Kenyon Fortesque, Robert B. Roosevelt, Jr., Walter L. Suydam, Jr. and George C. Kobbe decided to form the Southside Yacht Club, breaking away from Seawanhaka Yacht Club.  The first site of the Club was in Bayport.  In 1904 the Club burgee was described: " The club burgee shall be a pointed flag, the hoist to be two-thirds of the length.  The device shall be a cross composed of 12 five-pointed stars in white on a red field:  eight stars to be placed on the middle line lengthwise and four crosswise at the third star from the luff, the stars to be equidistant and size one-sixth of the hoist.  You will note that the Seawanhaka Club burgee is the same as Sayville Yacht Club's but, instead of red,  it has a blue field for its 12 white stars.  In 1904 the Club had 27 sloops, yawls and 6 catboats in their racing fleet.  The largest of these was F Class, over 46 feet in length with maximum crew allowed 18 persons.  Some time after 1910 the Club became more closely associated with Sayville.  Early in this century President Theodore Roosevelt used to race in Southside Yacht Club regattas with his uncle Robert B. Roosevelt of Sayville and Regis Post of Bayport.  Prior to World War I the Southside Yacht Club held its Invitational Regattas at the foot of Foster Avenue.  Large refreshment tents were erected to serve lunch to the visiting yachtsmen.  These lunches were provided by the wives of the club members as is the custom today at all invitational regattas.   During World War I the Club was disbanded but again in 1920 racing was reestablished and in September 1920 the first Queen of the Bay Race was held.  It was in 1920 that the Southside Yacht Club was to be incorporated and at that time its name was changed to Sayville Yacht Club.  In 1922 the Sayville Yacht Club purchased the former Patchogue Yacht Club building.  After eight years the Sayville Yacht Club was financially unable to support the clubhouse and it was foreclosed by Captain Frank Rogers of Bayport.  In spite of this, Captain Rogers permitted the Club to use his oyster houses and grounds for parties and annual clam bakes.  So you can see that our annual Clam Bake has had a long tradition.  In the early 30's Mr. John P. Zerega of Bayport built a slip and clubhouse on Brown's River.  The slip is presently part of Doug Westin's Boat Yard on River Road, Sayville, but the clubhouse was floated across the Bay to Fire Island Pines.  In 1935 the Sayville Yacht Club organized an all day race for cruising sail boats and auxiliaries.  The race ran from Sayville to Howell's Point Bellport, to Babylon, then returning to Sayville for the finish line, or in reverse order depending on the wind.  This race was an annual affair until World War II and the basis of the present Cruising Club.  Once again in the late 1930's the Sayville Yacht Club came on hard times and Mr. Zerega foreclosed on the clubhouse and slip.  From then on the Club was active over the years.  During these years many of Sayville, Bayport, and West Sayville young, and some older, sailors continued to race many boats from Stars and P boats down to Snipes in Great South Bay Yacht Racing Association regattas.  However, through the efforts and determination of Doug Westin and other members, the Club was kept alive and was always represented in the Official races of GSBYRA and the National regattas of the various classes.  During these trying years the annual dues were $5.00. Meetings were usually held in the Commodore's home.


Fortescue Tennis

The Hot List
Posted: Tuesday July 06, 1999 10:48 AM
Sports Illustrated's Jon Wertheim takes a weekly look at who's hot and who's not in the tennis world.
AD IN
Pete Sampras: Consider: But for a shaky match against Richard Krajicek three years ago, best player in his generation could have won SEVEN straight Wimbledons.
Lindsay Davenport: 15-1 underdog at the start of the tournament fails to drop a set in two weeks. New No. 1 (and, for good measure, Wimbledon doubles champ), now embarks on hard-court circuit, her favorite stretch of the year.
Steffi Graf: If this was indeed her last Wimbledon, there's no shame in getting to the finals at age 30.
Leander Paes and Mahesh Bhupathi: Add Wimbledon doubles title to go with the French Open crown they won last month.
Alexandra Stevenson: Handles bizarre week with poise and aplomb uncommon for an adult, much less for an 18-year-old.Pat Rafter: The game's most picturesque serve-and-volleyer conspicuously improves play on grass and reaches semifinals.
AD OUT
Tennis fans: Boris Becker's exit, that we were prepared for. But Graf's retirement announcement, if vague, put a damper on what was otherwise an unsurpassing day for tennis.
Boris Becker: Pixie dust wears off in hard-on-the-eyes fourth-round rout by Rafter.
Samantha Stevenson: Strange that a mother who's never been shy about chronicling her daughter's career (starting at age four), suddenly turns into a "no comment" machine when peppered with tough questions.
John McEnroe: Doesn't get to live out middle-aged fantasy and win another Wimbledon title. Despite Mac's beseeching, mixed-doubles partner Graf withdraws the team after a thoroughly entertaining first few matches.
Mark Philippoussis/Australia's Davis Cup aspirations: Up a set to Sampras, game's most penetrating server suffers a knee injury and may be out for months.
Say, didn't you used to be Fingers Fortescu?
Click here to send a question or comment to Jon Wertheim's Tennis Mailbag.
 
 

 
 
 
 

 
 
...("Stuffy") $4,000 Who is Fingers Fortescu? ...